Negotiable No Longer! Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. v. Hendrickson and the Future of Reverse Mortgage Enforceability
[…] Law
Section 3-104 of the UCC defines the requirements for a writing to be considered a negotiable instrument.16 For a writing to be a negotiable in17strument, it must: “(a) be signed by the maker . . .; (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money . . .; (c) be payable . . . at a definite time; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer.” A writing which complies with the requirements of §3-104 can be considered a note if, “it is a promise other than a certificate of deposit.”18 UCC § 3-112 provides the only other promises or obligations that may be included within a negotiable instrument, in addition to the unconditional promise